Elimination of interface defects at SiC/insulator by introducing phosphorus and other atoms toward innovation of power MOSFETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiroshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40335485)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / MOSFET / 界面準位 / しきい値変動 / リン / 炭化珪素
Research Abstract
In order to realize high-performance SiC power MOSFETs, defects at the SiC/insulator interface should be reduced greatly. In this study, effects of phosphorus introduction into the interface on the reduction of interface defects and improvement in MOSFET performance were investigated. In addition combination effects of phosphorus with hydrogen or nitrogen were also investigated. The channel mobility was improved by combination of phosphorus and hydrogen. The flatband and threshold voltage shifts were successfully minimized by both methods of combination of phosphorus and nitrogen and localization of phosphorus near the interface. The model of trap distribution in the SiC MOS structure was built from the threshold voltage instability experiments using various bias conditions and temperatures.