Development of high-performance signal processing systems by analytical synthesis of high-accuracy digital filter structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Shunsuke  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (10534076)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords信号処理 / ディジタルフィルタ / L_2感度最小実現 / リミットサイクル / 2次モー ド / 状態空間ディジタルフィルタ / L2感度最小実現 / L2スケーリング制約 / 2次モード / 周波数変換
Research Abstract
We have derived a general expression of the transfer function of digital filters with all second-order modes equal. For the case of second-order digital filters, the transfer functions can be expressed in closed form. Furthermore, we show that the general expression is obtained by a frequency transformation on a first-order prototype FIR digital filter. Furthermore, we have numerically shown the absence of limit cycles of the minimumL_2-sensitivity realizations subject to L_2-scaling constraints of second-order digital filters.