Realization of a Dual-Polarized Slot Array Fed by Multi-LayerCorporate Feed Waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Miao  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (90535866)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアンテナ / 偏波共用 / 導波管スロットアレー / 並列給電 / クロススロット / 拡散接合 / 偏波識別度 / アイソレーション / グレーティングローブ
Research Abstract
A Dual-Polarized 16x16-element Slot Array with Four-Layered Corporate Waveguide Feed is designed in the 60 GHz-Band. A very high isolation of more than 60 dB between two input ports is simulated over the range of 59 ~ 64 GHz, and a very high antenna efficiency of more than 80% is estimated over the range of 60.3 ~ 63 GHz for both horizontal and perpendicular linear polarizations. The design method to achieve high isolation, high XPD (Cross Polarization Discrimination) in dual-polarized waveguide slot antenna is established.