Game-theoretic Self-organizing Control for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koji  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30423015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移動体通信 / ヘテロジニアス / 自己組織化 / ゲーム理論 / 微分ゲーム
Research Abstract
In heterogeneous wireless networks, interferences and collisions impact on the spectral efficiency of networks. These interferences and collisions can be treated as mutual interactions among transmitters and receivers that are specific for wireless networks. Thus, game theory, which is a mathematical framework to model interactions among decision-making entities, can be applied to model these problems. In this research, potential game, minority game, and differential game are applied to heterogeneous networks.