Project/Area Number |
23760334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Megumi 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (10595739)
Research Collaborator |
HAYASHI Kazunori 京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (50346102)
PETAR Popovski デンマーク・オールボー大学, 教授
OSVALDO Simeone ニュージャージー工科大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 移動体通信 / 情報通信工学 / 先端的通信 / 無線資源割り当て / フェムトセル / マクロセル / 干渉制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In view of the next generation wireless communication systems, we have proposed distributed resource allocation methods for a macrocell/femtocell Heterogeneous Network whereby each femtocell may be deployed by each user. In particular, our developed solutions take advantage of the broadcast nature of wireless signals for obtaining local channel state information. This enables to jointly optimize the different system performance metrics such as cell throughput and user fairness in both macrocell and femtocells, while minimizing the amount of required signalling overhead. The effectiveness of the proposed schemes against conventional solutions was confirmed through computer simulations.