Configuration Method of Large-Scale Wireless Access Networks for Realizing Data Communication of High-Capacity and Various Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yosuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90548497)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチチャネル / ネットワークコーディング / 通信品質制御 / チャネルアクセス制御 / 無線アクセス網 / 無線ネットワーク / ゲートウェイアクセスネットワーク / マルチチャネル化 / QoS制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize large-scale wireless access networks where data flows with various capacities and required communication quality can be transferred, this research dealt with adaptive cooperation among usage of multiple channels, packet forwarding with network coding, and communication quality control in addition to enhancements of these technologies. Through evaluations with computer simulation, it is demonstrated that the increase of network capacity is achieved and further improvement is possible by adaptive cooperation among the technologies based on their characteristics.