Time-series Expression by Graph Integration and Rule mining for Tend Visualization Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SAGA Ryosuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10509178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシステム情報(知識)処理 / トレンド分析 / 時系列情報可視化 / 情報可視化 / 情報システム / 知識処理 / 可視化 / テキストマイニング / 時系列分析 / データマイニング / 逐次確率比検定 / アソシエーションルール / 因果関係分析
Research Abstract
This research is information visualization for time-series data. FACT-Graph has been developed for visualizing both trend visualization and relationships between data. However, there are problems that the visualization results don't express the trend change or the meanings of relationships clearly. Therefore, we propose the method to extract graphs from the separated time-series data and integrate each graph into one graph, and to attach meanings to the relationships.
As results of this research, we reported time-series visualization method by structural change point, proposal of 3 types graph integration methods, and network visualization with consideration of direction and so on