Novel method for blood flow imaging without focusing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNAMIZU Hideki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90516486)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光生体計測 / 光計測 / 計測工学 / 情報光学 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a novel method of a blood flow imaging by applying digital holography to laser speckle method. Since this method is not necessary to use lenses for focusing, the aberration and misalignment can be eliminated in the imaging system. By means of the optical sources in two wavelength, we realized the two dimensional imaging of blood flow, variation of blood concentration, oxygen saturation and surface shape of human body.