Development of highly sensitive bio-immunoassay sensor using Brownian relaxation of the magnetic nanoparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michihiko  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (00447856)
Research Collaborator SUEHIRO Junya  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / 誘電泳動 / インピーダンス計測 / ウイルス / ウイルス検出 / 誘電泳動インピーダンス計測 / DEPIM
Research Abstract
Aim of this research was to develop a new virus detection method controlled by electrical operation. Since outbreaks of several viruses, for example influenza virus and norovirus, suddenly occur in worldwide, its rapid detection method has been strongly required. It was proposed that the method using dielectrophoretic impedance measurement method. The method will realize a method of fast and safe operation because it is operated electrically. Investigation using norovirus as a target virus revealed sensitivity of this method was similar to immunochromatography