The suggestion of the rational strengthening method for the corrodedRC member and the verification of the re-deterioration phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMIHARAKO Akihisa  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70333713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート / 連続繊維シート / 塩害 / 鉄筋腐食 / 断面修復 / 補修 / 補強 / 再劣化
Research Abstract
We studied how to get reasonably strengthening effect for reinforced concrete beam which deteriorated by rebar corrosion by strengthening with a continuous fiber sheet. As a result, the corrosion mass loss ratio of the longitudinal bars is at about10% or less, even if the continuous fiber sheet without repair of the host metal, indicating the possibility that an adequate structural performance recovery can be expected. Meanwhile, the corrosion amount of longitudinal bars becomes more than 30%, it wasfound that do not have a sufficient strengthening effect without repair of the host material such as the patch repair.