Effect of compression overload on fatigue strength ofwelded joint improved by compression residual stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Toshiyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00423202)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords溶接継手 / 疲労強度 / 圧縮残留応力 / 圧縮のオーバーロード / オーバーロード / 面外ガセット / ストップホール / カバープレート
Research Abstract
For improving the fatigue strength of welded joints, introducing the residual stress at weld toe by peening is often used. If a compression overload is subjected after peening, however, the residual compressive stress at weld toe will shift the tensile stress region. Therefore, the improved fatigue strength by residual compression stress at weld toe will be reduced after the compression overloaded. In this research, the effect of compression overload on fatigue strength improved by residual compression stress was clarified by the plate bending type of fatigue tests.