Establishment of a diagnostic technique for concrete pier with steel-plate jacket based on hammering sound, surface vibration and elastic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Hiroki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20509632)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords打音 / 表面振動 / 鋼板接着 / 診断 / 欠陥 / 構造振動 / 音響解析
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to establish a diagnostic technique and system for concrete pier with steel-plate jacket. To achieve this object, we focused on hammering sound, surface vibration, elastic wave and their correlation. As the result, wemade clear their correlation and the applicability of hammering test through some tests and numerical analyses.