Project/Area Number |
23760441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEYAMA Tomohide 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00452011)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 土質力学 / 地盤解析 / 地盤工学 / 模型実験 / 応力分配 / アーチ効果 / 荷重分布 / 主応力軸 / 連続体力学 / モニタリング |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to investigate the basic concept of load transfer mechanisms by focusing on physical model tests and theoretical analysis of the stress field. In order to perform a quantitative evaluation by stress analysis based on the Lame-Maxwell equations of equilibrium, theoretical solutions of stress distribution in sand heap, sand valley, earth retaining wall and slope were developed and verified by physical models. Finally, the use of the cylindrical air gypsum plaster on the slopes as a monitoring method of principal stress direction stress was examined by observing the direction of the crack.