An experimental research of the stability of sand-gravel mixed beaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAWA Tomohiro  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋情報・津波研究領域, 研究官 (30451785)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords混合粒径 / 砂礫混合海浜 / 海岸地形 / 漂砂 / RFID / 海岸 / 砂礫 / 砂礫混合土砂 / 海浜地形 / RFIDタグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On gravel beaches, measuring the displacement of individual grains is essential in order to understand sediment transport processes and beach morphology. Radio Frequency IDentification (RFID) technique makes us possible to detect and trace individual gravels marked by passive integrated transponders (PIT). Field test was conducted on a sand-gravel mixed beach. 190 painted gravels with PIT tags were released on the foreshore and traced for one month. The traceability of the RFID technique was roughly four times more efficient than the visual search. During some high wave events, gravels tend to accumulate on foreshore. On the contrary, in moderate wave conditions, foreshore tended to be regressive. The result is not consistent with a general understanding of beach morphology of uniform sediments. Based on the result of field survey, we conclude that effective sediment components changes due to sediment segregation by waves.