Detection of drought and flood risks by real time simulations using a global water resources model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
HANASAKI Naota  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50442710)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水文学 / 全球水資源モデル / 実時間シミュレーション / 水資源モデリング
Research Abstract
In order to capture the ongoing drought and flood events globally and to detect the forthcoming risks, real time simulations were conducted using a global water resources model termed H08 and frequently updated global meteorological data. First, we conducted a hydrological simulation for 30 years in the late 20th century and evaluated the reproducibility of major drought and flood events of the largest river basins in the world. The results indicated that major flood events were fairly reproduced. Next, we developed a system that regularly retrieves the global meteorological data by JCDAS and successively update simulations. The system enables us to simulate up to two days before present. This is a first step toward the realization of early warning for droughts and floods using global water resources models