Development of Combined Mode Choice and Assignment Model Consideringthe Trip Chain and its Application to a Real Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90464304)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機関選択 / 配分統合モデル / トリップチェーン / パーソントリップデータ / 機関選択・配分統合モデル / ネットワーク解析手法 / 統合型配分モデル / 変分不等式問題
Research Abstract
This study developed a trip-chain-based mode and route choice network equilibrium model, where the travellers are assumed to choose their trip mode considering the cost of the trip-chain, in order to consider the aspect that the number of the public transportation users in the whole of a day will increase if , for example, the level of service of the public transportation at night time increases. Furthermore, the proposed model was applied to a real network and the effect of improving the level of service of public transportation onto the network was evaluated.