Development of Traffic Diagnosis Model to Support Traffic Control System applying Artificial Intelligence Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIUCHI Hiroaki  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40548096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交通工学 / 交通管制 / ベイジアンネットワーク / 車両感知器データ / 交通事故 / 国際研究者交流(香港(予定))
Research Abstract
This research investigates to apply Bayesian Network technique to develop Traffic Diagnosis Model which detect traffic congestion caused by incidents on Tokyo Metropolitan Expressway. Especially this research focused to detect traffic congestion caused by traffic accident using traffic detector data with learning past data to estimate conditional probability distributions of occurrence the situation by traffic accident at Yoyogi entrance section on route No. 4 of Tokyo Metropolitan Expressway. The hit ratio of detection of traffic congestion by traffic accident was around 40% which is almost same level of accuracy compared with existing research, but the analysis shows the requirements to improve accuracy of proposed model compared with existing study. And it is also recommended to consider traffic condition of whole of expressway network.