Quantification of Structural Performance of R/C Frames due to theFailure Mechanism and Damage Propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noriyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60401270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 全体崩壊型 / 被災度判定 / 損傷量評価 / 耐震安全性
Research Abstract
Post-earthquake damage evaluation method for reinforced concrete (R/C) building structure with the weak-beam and strong-column system considering their damage propagation was proposed. Firstly, to evaluate visible damage of R/C members such as crack width and length, static loading tests of scaled R/C members were carried out. Employing the test results, damage propagation model was proposed and verified. Secondly, Post-earthquake damage evaluation methods due to a visible damage and amechanical characteristic (such as an energy dissipation) are discussed.