Lateral-Force Resisting Mechanisms of Flexure-Dominant Multi-Story Structural Walls with Soft-First-Story
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Masanobu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50456802)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsピロティ / RC造 / 連層耐震壁 / 枠梁 / 曲げ降伏 / 応力計測
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the lateral-force resisting mechanisms of flexure-dominant multi-story structural walls, experimentalstudy was conducted with two reinforced concrete specimens with 30% scale. The specimens consisted of the soft first story and the three stories of structural wall from the second floor to the fourth floor. Although the structural walls failed in flexure at the second floor as expected, uniformly distributed drift angle was observed at eachstory. Insufficient flexural strength of boundary beams under the structural walls caused the plastic hinge rotation at the bottom end of columns at the first floor.