Basic Investigation for shearing failure of concrete filled steel tubular column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60315398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsせん断スパン比 / CFT指針 / 履歴性状 / コンクリート充填鋼管柱 / せん断破壊 / 曲げ破壊 / 円形断面 / 履歴特性 / アーチ機構
Research Abstract
“Recommendations for Design and Construction of Concrete Filled Steel Tubular (CFT) Structures” was published in 1997 and revised in 2008 in Japan. The calculating methods for axial strength and flexural strength of CFT columns were established on the bases of the experimental results of total of more than 400 specimens, however the test results of the columns which fail in shear were referred to only twelve specimens in the Recommendations. It is necessary to accumulate the experimental data of shearing strength and behavior of CFT columns. Tests were carried out on sixteenspecimens of the circular CFT columns with shear span ratio of 0.5 and 0.75. The diameter to thickness ratio of the steel tube was around 30. They were subjected to cyclic lateral force under constant axial force. Fourteen specimens failed in shear before flexural yielding. The shearing capacities were underestimated around 30% by the calculating method of the CFT Recommendations in Japan.