STUDY ON RESIDUAL DEFORMATION OF A NONLINEAR ELASTIC STRUCTURAL FRAME OBTAINED BY SUBSTRUCTURE PSEUDO-DYNAMIC TEST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Akihiko  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (30433147)
Research Collaborator TERAMOTO Naofumi  秋田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (00315631)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築構造 / 鋼構造 / 非線形弾性復元力特性 / サブストラクチャ疑似動的実験 / 残留変形 / サブストラクチャ擬似動的実験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify that the damage due to Level 2 earthquake ground motions of the steel structural frame with a nonlinear elastic hysteresis is small obtained by substructure pseudo-dynamic test. It is compared the steel structural frame with nonlinear elastic joint and the steel structural frame with rigid joint. As the result of test, That residual deformation is smaller the structural frame with non-linear elastic joint than the structural frame with rigid joint.