Development of Energy Dissipation System for Mid-to-high-rise Wooden Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZU Yuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70547091)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木造建築物 / 制振構造 / オイルダンパ / 木質ラーメン構造 / 鋼製仕口 / 時刻歴地震応答解析 / 動的載荷実験
Research Abstract
In this research, two types of energy dissipation structural systems are developed in order to enhance seismic performance of wooden frame structures. The one makes use of an oil damper mounted as a knee-brace to increase absorbing energy of the structure. The other system dissipates seismic energy due to plastic deformation of wide flange shapes which is used to connect wooden beams and columns. Through a series of experimental and analytical studies, it is confirmed that both of the structural system can improve seismic response of wooden frame structures subjected to strong ground motions.