A STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT OF COMPACT CITY EVALUATION MODEL FOR LOCAL CITY BY APPLYING THE AREA DIVISION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40553160)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市計画 / 土地利用 / 線引き制度 / 事業評価 / 環境負荷
Research Abstract
In this research, I made index for evaluation from a standpoint of reduction of environmental burdens and a functioning of city planning systems. Using these indexes, I developed “COMPACT CITY EVALUATION MODEL BY APPLYING THE AREA DIVISION SYSTEM”, which evaluates effectiveness of the area division system for a compact city by the estimated figure and spatial distribution of carbon dioxide. At last, I considered about the effectiveness and issues of the area division system and way to control a regional land use.