Study on Unit Combination in Owner-Occupied Multi-Family Dwellings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshiro  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50396769)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハウジング / 集合住宅 / 二戸一化 / 分譲集合住宅 / 界壁・界床 / 空間マネジメント / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the possibilities to combine two or more units into one by removing a part of boundary walls or floors in owner-occupied multi-family dwellings. Combining units in multi-family dwellings can be one of the useful methods to improve quality of life especially in falling population society as Japan. However, it has been rarely adopted in owner-occupied dwellings in Japan because of the difficulties such as consensus formation among owners. So the study focused on the variety of actual cases in foreign countries where unit combination in multi-family dwellings is quite common. As well, some case studies of rare domestic projects were conducted to clarify the problems in reorganizing built environment of owner-occupied multi-family dwellings in Japan.