A study of "sengu"(a reconstruction ceremony) at the Kamowakeikazuchi Shrine during the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Yuko  京都精華大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (50593951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords賀茂別雷神社 / 上賀茂神社 / 江戸時代 / 遷宮 / 賀茂別雷神社文書 / 賀茂祭 / 儀式 / 造替
Research Abstract
It used to be considered that "sengu"(a reconstruction ceremony) of the Kamo-wakeikazuchi Shrine during the Edo period had been held when the buildings were destroyed. However, while "sengu" were held at irregular basis during the Edo period, the truth is the shrine desired to hold "sengu" in approximately every 20 years. The reasons are two-fold ; because "sengu" was regarded as a religious ceremony, and because it served as a mean to preserve the special skills and knowledge of the ceremony. However, Tokugawa Shogunate did not approve such requests because of its financial problem. As a result, "sengu" were held only at irregular basis. Nevertheless, the Kamo-wakeikazuchi Shrine made numerous efforts to hold "sengu" more regularly. For example, by allying with with Kamo-mioya Shrine, its sister shrine, and conducting "sengu" at the same time, the Kamo-wakeikazuchi Shrine tried to appeal the heritage and good lineage of the Kamo shrines.