Synthesis of SiC nanotubes with hetero-structure by controlling their microstructures using ions irradiation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Tomitsugu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (50354832)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭化ケイ素ナノチューブ / イオン照射 / 微細組織観察 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光法 / SiCナノチューブ / ヘテロ構造
Research Abstract
Single-crystalline, nano-crystalline and amorphous SiC nanotubes were successfully synthesized by ions irradiation of polycrystalline SiC nanotubes. The critical irradiation damage of completely amorphization of polycrystalline SiC nanotubes decreased with increasing the atomic weight of irradiation ion. A polycrystalline/amorphous hetero-structure SiC nanotube, in which polycrystalline SiC and amorphous SiC coexisted in the same nanotube, was also synthesized by ions irradiation with masks in front of polycrystalline SiC nanotube.