Elucidation of ion transport mechanism at the solid/room temperature ionic liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UNEMOTO Atsushi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10551525)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 表面 / 疑似固体 / イオンダイナミクス / 全固体 / リチウムイオン二 次電池 / リチウムイオン二次電池
Research Abstract
Quasi-solid-state composite electrolytes consisting of room temperature ionic liquids and oxide nanoparticles were synthesized for use as electrolytes of all-solid-state lithium rechargeable batteries. Attributed to the strong interaction between them, high concentration of room temperature ionic liquids could be confined at the oxide surfaces without remarkable loss of ion-transport properties regardless of the solid-like appearance. When the lower viscous room temperature ionic liquids are confined, the lithium ion transport is slown. On the other hand, the oxide surface contributes to the enhancement of the lithium-ion transport compared to the bulk when the higher viscous ones are confined. The all-solid-state lithium rechargeable battery using the quasi-solid-state electrolyte showed the noticeable charge - discharge performances.