Development of Dual Phase Thermoelectric Materials with Local Phonon Mismatch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Norihiko L  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60505692)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフォノン散乱 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 熱電変換材料 / 格子熱伝導率 / 異相界面単結晶 / 異相界面 / 単結晶
Research Abstract
The aim of the project was to improve thermoelectric properties of dual-phase inclusion compounds through the phonon scattering at the hetero-interfaces. In dual-phase ingots of Ba- and Sr-encapsulated clathrate compounds, the hetero-interface has an atomistically coherent cage structure with different encapsulated species. Investigation of the thermoelectric properties of the dual phase crystals gives signs of a property improvement compared to the monolithic compounds.