Grain boundary embrittlement and enhancement in fine-grained magnesium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SOMEKAWA Hidetoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略材料センター・構造材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (50391222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords破壊 / マグネシウム / 溶質原子 / 結晶粒界 / 分子動力学 / 材料工学 / 溶質元素
Research Abstract
The additional alloying elements affected the fracture toughness and the fracture mechanism in the fine-grained magnesium alloys, and these behaviors were closely related to the segregation energy. The alloys that had low segregation energy indicated high fracture toughness and the ductile fracture, while the alloys with large segregation energy exhibited low fracture toughness and the intergranular fracture. The change in the lattice parameter ratio was found to be the influential material parameter regardless of whether the grain boundary embrittlement was for enhancement or suppression in magnesium.