Development of planographic printing method utilizing photochromic reactions and its application in organic electronics
Project/Area Number |
23760680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NORIKANE Yasuo 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (50425740)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光応答性材料 / アゾベンゼン / 光異性化 / 光相転移 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, organic materials have been applied in organic electroluminescence, organic thin film solar cell, and organic thin film transistor devices. These organic electronic devices have characteristics in their light weight and flexible. In addition, it is expected that they can be fabricated in low cost by using printing technologies instead of using vacuum processing such as vapor depositions. However, research in developing new materials and new printing processes is required for the realization of above-mentioned devices. In this research project, basic investigations was implemented for the development of planographic printing method utilizing photochromic reactions and its application in organic electronics.