Creation of Surface Structures with High Corrosion Resistance forPt Catalyst of Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40599057)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腐食防食 / 電気化学 / 白金 / マイクロ電気化学セル / 白金単結晶 / 白金触媒 / 溶解
Research Abstract
The influence of crystal orientation and grain boundary on the electrochemical property of Pt was studied to improve the durability of Pt catalyst in polymer electrolyte fuel cell. A microelectrochemical cell system enabled the electrochemical measurements on single planes in a polycrystalline Pt, and it was found that higher current densities by Pt oxidation was detected on the Pt(110) surface than Pt(100). Grain boundaries caused the increase of the oxidation current. This result implies the grain boundary is a predominant site of oxidation in a polycrystalline Pt.