Project/Area Number |
23760689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 超音波接合 / 固相接合 / 界面接合 / 異種材料接合 / 異種金属接合 / 金属接合 / 光学計測 |
Research Abstract |
Basic study on ultrasonic welding, which is one of solid state bonding technique, has been performed using motion analysis by optical measurement. Relative motion of weld tool, with respect to the working materials, during ultrasonic welding tests are analyzed using the digital correlation method. The dynamic behavior of material during the ultrasonic welding has been evaluate applying the result of motion analysis to the visualization of strain field. It has been clarified that the relative motion between the weld tool and work material strongly affect the microstructure development at the weld interface.