Bonding mechanism of supersonic collided ceramic particles and development of coating process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Motohiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00432295)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセラミックス / 界面接合 / ナノ構造 / コールドスプレー / 酸化チタン / 加水分解
Research Abstract
Cold spray process has been developed to produce metal coatings. It has been impossible to fabricate ceramic coating. In this study, ceramic coating was successfully deposited by clarification of the powder microstructure and interfacial bonding mechanism. It was shown that a ceramic powder with three factors can be deposited on this process. At the interface, chemical bonding may be occurred by adhering the particle and substrate newly-formed surfaces.