Development of surface modification technique for ceramic reinforcements by metallic nanopartiles and the application to MMCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Masayuki  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90325671)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 金属基複合材料 / 自発溶浸法 / 無電解めっき / 自発溶浸 / 複合材料 / 表面処理
Research Abstract
Fabrication process of Cu and Ni nanoparticles by electroless plating method were developed. The size of the nanoparticles was controlled by controlling the plating conditions. When alumina particle reinforcements modified by Cu nanoparticles were heat-treated, the Cu nanoparticles were changed to CuO nanoparticles. Al alloy melt was infiltrated spontaneously into the alumina particle layer modified by CuO nanoparticles due to the thermite process resulting the improvement of the wettability between alumina and Al alloy melt. It is suggested that Cu nanopartiles having high specific surface area would be oxidized and reacted with Al alloy melt easily and resulted in the spontaneous infiltration.