Development of low-fouling membranes for wastewater treatment from the viewpoint of microscopic water structures at the interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Kazuki  工学院大学, 工学部, 助教 (50451795)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜分 / 水処理 / ファウリング / 表面改質 / ダイナミック膜 / プラズマグラフト重合 / 膜 / タンパク質 / ベタイン
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a novel method for preparing low-fouling membranes from the viewpoint of microscopic water structure, and demonstrated low fouling microfiltration (MF) and ultrafiltration (UF)membranes for wastewater treatment. We investigated the hydration structures of the polymers that will have a low-fouling property, and observed some unique common characteristics in their water structure, such as cold crystallization. We also carried out the surface modification of MF/UF membranes using the polymers, and demonstrated that these membranes showed excellent low-fouling properties against proteins.