Development of mucosal vaccine using membrane permeation nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOORISAKA Eiichi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40363543)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粘膜ワクチン / エマルション / 界面活性剤 / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
In this study, S/O/W emulsion was used as a vaccine carrier to induce immunity at the mucosal surface. When the S/O/W was administered into the abdominal cavity, the IgG level in blood increased gradually. This result indicates that the S/O/W emulsion has the potential to be useful for antigen delivery into the mucosal immune system. However, when the formulation was administered into the nasal cavity, the specific IgG level in the blood was not led. To overcome that problem, we assessed a modification of the emulsion droplets by using a mucoadhesive polymer. As a result, the induction of immunity was confirmed. It was expected that the modification of mucoadhesive polymers on an oil droplet surface could improve the uptake of antigens to the immune system.