Development of Fuel-free Attitude Control System for Solar Sail To Enable Long-term and Long-distance Deep Space Flight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUNASE Ryu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70509819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソーラーセイル / 姿勢制御 / 太陽光圧 / 制御工学 / 液晶デバイス
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to realize the fuel-free attitude control system for solar sail, which deploys huge thin membrane in space and uses the reflection of sunlight as its propulsive force. We have previously developed a thin-film device that can switch its reflectivity by electric power supply, and in this research, we showed that the device can produce three-axis attitude control torque. We also developed a method to protect the device against long-term severe space environment. The results will lead to a completely fuel-free solar sail spacecraft which does not require any propellant for both orbital control and attitude control.