Development of an observation system for hydrothermal area using an autonomous underwater vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Takeshi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, 技術研究副主任 (00581753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海中ロボット / 画像観測 / ナビゲーション / 自律型 / 海底熱水地帯 / 自律型海中ロボット
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed an AUV’s intelligence and achieved a precise visual observation system for a wide hydrothermal area. The main developmental techniques of the system are as follows; a navigation method of AUV around hydrothermal chimneys, a 3D visual modeling method of seafloor including the chimneys, and an automatic analysis method of the modeling. The observation system enables to achieve a quantitative data for an academic investigation or a development of seabed resource.