Numerical Simulation of Large Flexible Offshore Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Makoto  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (80380533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords柔軟構造物 / 数値計算 / 生簀 / ケーブル / シミュレーション / 数値シミュレーション / ランプドマス法 / 電力ケーブル / GPGPU / 海洋工学 / 養殖 / 海中ケーブル
Research Abstract
In this research, a practical numerical simulation technique for large scale flexible structures required in future development of fish culture, biomass production and energy generation, is targeted. Main parts are development of numerical model for large scale flexible structures and fast computation method which can treat large and complicated structure. In order to confirm availability of the numerical method, numerical simulations of long cables with the flexural rigidity and motions of fish culture systems which have a complicated geometry in waves are carried out by using developed numerical programs.