Investigation of mechanism for enhancement on recombination of point deffects at controlled precipitate/matrix interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASAHIKO HATAKEYAMA  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30375109)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords析出物 / 照射損傷 / 界面 / シンク / 銅合金 / ステンレス鋼 / ボイド / 転位ループ / 照射 / 転位
Research Abstract
It is known that precipitate/matrix interface act as sinks for point defects. However, it have not been clarified the relation between structure and sink efficiency of interfaces. In this study, we observed the several types of interface such as Cr-precipitate in Cu-Cr system, carbide and siliside in austenitic stainless steel by three dimensional atom probe. The results of formation behavior of point defects under irradiation shows that semicoherent precipitate/matrix interface, which have specific orientation relationships act as neutral sinks.