Study on property changes of ceramic materials under fusion reactor environment by microscopic beam induced luminescence measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Teruya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30353444)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカソードルミネッセンス / セラミック / 核融合ブランケット / 核融合炉
Research Abstract
Applicability of electron beam induced luminescence (cathodoluninescence) measurement has been examined for characterization of chemical composition and crystallinity of ceramic functional materials developed for a fusion blanket. While characterization of materials with low crystallinity and low luminescence intensity is significantly important due to limitation in baking temperature of materials or damages in irradiation tests, it was confirmed that cathodoluminescence spectra can be obtained almost within 10 seconds with a spacial resolution of ~1 ・m by using a scanning electron microscope system. Microscopic luminescence measurements can be used effectively for ceramic coating development, study on irradiation effects, coolant circulation tests, etc.