Investigation of the detachment control by using the integrated divertor model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Kazuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究員 (50513222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / ダイバータ / 非接触ダイバータプラズマ / 統合ダイバータシミュレーション / 核融合原型炉 / トカマク / 核融合 / 熱・粒子制御
Research Abstract
The detached divertor plasma, which is important for the heat and particle control in the divertor, has been analyzed by using the integrated divertor code in order to understand the physics mechanism of the divertor detachment. Based on the analysis, the characteristics of the divertor detachment in the simulation have been improved. Control of the detachment under the DEMO condition by the impurity gas puff, the divertor geometry and the machine specifications, has been also investigated.