Project/Area Number |
23760821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
EBARA Shinji 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30325485)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 流れ加速型腐食 / 旋回流 / オリフィス / 速度変動 / PIV計測 / 周波数解析 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the relationship between flow-accelerated corrosion and scales of fluid motion, i.e., frequencies in the turbulent motion, visualization experiments for fluid flow by using PIV method were conducted and the flow fields were analyzed in detail. When the levels of power spectrum densities of fluctuating velocities obtained from the experiments were compared to the profile of pipe wall thinning obtained from an actual plant, their trend showed a fair agreement with each other. Furthremore, they showed a better agreement when a low-pass filtering operation was done for the fluctuating velocities. However, Reynolds stress profile showed a much more better agreement with the actual profile of pipe wall thinning.