Roles of the FACT for heterochromatic silencing in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Shinya  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50381588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロマチン / ヘテロクロマチン / ヒストンシャペロン / HP1 / FACT / Spt16 / Pob3 / CK2 / Swi6 / Chp2 / Nhp6 / ヒストンH2A / ヒストンH2B
Research Abstract
We performed the comprehensive histone chaperone gene disruption and found that pob3 gene disrupted fission yeast shows most serious silencing defects at the peri-centromeric heterochromatin. We also identified that Swi6 recruits FACT onto the heterochromatin independetly of RNA polymerase II transcription. Our microarray analysis to compare pob3 knockout strain and swi6 knockout strain revealed that the expression patterns of ncRNA and mRNA were quite similar in both strain as if they regulate gene expression in the same pathway. In pob3 knockout strain, we found that impaired histone H2A/H2B reorganization triggers heterochromatic silencing defect at peri-centromeric region. In additon, novel histone H3K9me regions were identified by ChIP-sequencing. Mutations in the heterochromatin/euchromatin boundary factor results more peaks at these regions, suggesting the biological significance of H3K9 methylation for living cells.