Molecular mechanism for the induction of plant cell death by forming enhanceosome transcription factor protein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAMINAKA Hironori  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40397849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写因子 / 細胞死 / シロイヌナズナ / エンハンセオソーム / タンパク質間相互作用 / 転写制御 / 植物 / クロマチン免疫沈降
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular mechanism for induction of cell death in plants, we have analyzed the function of cell death regulator LSD1 and its interacting bZIP transcription factor AtbZIP10 in Arabidopsis so far. Recently it has been reported that the seed maturation genes are transcriptionally regulated by a protein complex of transcription factors with strong transcription activity termed enhanceosome, formed by AtbZIP10, AtbZIP53 and ABI3. Here, we examined the possibility that this enhanceosome participates in transcriptional regulation for induction of cell death. Taken all our results, we suggested that AtbZIP10 activates transcription for the genes directly involved in induction of cell death by forming enhanceosome with other transcription factors.