Analysis of Plant Pathogen Resistance Supported by the ER Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kenji  基礎生物学研究所, 高次細胞機構研究部門, 助教 (00360339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小胞体 / ERボディ / シロイヌナズナ / βグルコシダーゼ / 金属イオン輸送体 / 病原菌 / オルガネラ / 膜タンパク質 / ERボディ / 傷害
Research Abstract
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) body is an ER derived structure that is accumulated in Arabidopsis thaliana. ER body is involved in plant defense system against insect and pathogen attack, since wound treatment induced ER bodies. Two soluble proteins NAI2 and PYK10, and two integral membrane proteins MEB1 and MEB2 are accumulated specifically in ER bodies, but their functions were obscure. I found that NAI2 and PYK10 are responsible for the ER body formation. MEB1 and MEB2 have iron/manganese transport activity, suggesting that ER body is involved in the metal stress resistance. These findings unrevealed unique mechanisms for ER body formation and function in plants