Development of electroencephalogram data logger for fish migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAKIGUCHI Yuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (00584153)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords魚類 / EEG / データロガー / 脳波 / 回帰行動 / バイオロギング / 終脳 / コイ
Research Abstract
Objective of this study is developing an electroencephalogram (EEG). We examined EEG recordings from free-ranging carp (Cyprinus carpio). A conditioning effect that the experimental fish gather using sound takes three days. EEG measured from the conditioned fish were different between sounding and not sounding conditions. But EEG measured from the control fish were not affected by sounding effect. Therefore, the differences in EEG found during sounding condition indicate to reflect the behavior of fish.