Search for evolutionary capacitor and its adaptive potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (10450199)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生過程安定性 / 量的遺伝学 / 形態測定学 / 進化可能性 / 遺伝変異緩衝機構 / 環境変異環境機構 / ゆらぎ非対称性
Research Abstract
A conceptual machinery called an evolutionary capacitor buffers genetic and environmental perturbations and keeps genetic variation cryptic, accumulating mutations in a population. In the current study, I used Drosophila melanogaster as a study material, and searched for genomic regions that regulated natural genetic variation in wing morphology using isogenic deficiency strains. As a result, multiple genomic regions were shown to affect quantitative genetic variation and significantly increased broad-sense heritability of wing shape. In addition, several genomic deletions revealed qualitative cryptic genetic variation in wing morphology such as extra wing compartment, lack of wing vein etc. These results indicate the existence of multiple capacitors for natural genetic variation, and the genomic regions with effect on natural genetic variation may encompass candidate genes for evolutionary capacitors.