Diversity and evolution of host manipulation in Polysphincta group.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO RIKIO  大阪市立自然史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (90321918)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords系統 / 行動 / 相互作用 / 系統学 / 生物間相互作用 / 多様性
Research Abstract
The phylogenetic relationship within the Polysphincta group was surveyed using molecular markers, partial sequence of COI, 28S and EF1a, and maximum likelihood and Bayesian approaches to obtain a robust phylogenetic hypothesis to understand the evolution of the group. Within the group some clades were recognized with high supporting values. The clade I consists of genera Piogaster, Schizopyga, Zabrachypus and Brachyzapus, and utilizes spiders constructing egg-lying chambers or funnel webs as a host. The genus Schizopyga found to be polyphyletic suggesting a resurrection of the genus Dreisbachia that is synonymized under Schizopyga. The clade II includes other members of the group and attacks spiders that weave aerial webs. Of the clade II, Acrodactyla and Megaetaira form a clade that is sister to the rest of the clade II. Manipulation of the host was observed in all these clades, though, it was not clear whether they have the same origin or they have evolved independently.