In vitro reconstitution of endosomal/lysosomal membrane fusion machinery with purified proteins and defined lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIMA Joji  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (30335301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞小器官 / 細胞内膜交通 / 細胞内膜融合 / プロテオリポソーム / 試験管内再構成 / SNAREタンパク質 / 蛋白質 / 脂質
Research Abstract
Here, we reported the fusion specificity of reconstituted proteoliposomes bearing purified SNARE proteins in yeast vacuoles and other organelles,to study whether and how SNAREs mediate the compartmental specificity of intracellular membrane fusion. We found that not only vacuolar R-SNARE, but also the non-cognate endosomal and ER-Golgi R-SNAREs caused efficient fusion with vacuolar Qabc-SNAREs. In contrast, their fusion is blocked completely by replacing the vacuolar Qc-SNARE with the non-cognate endosomal counterparts. Our current study establishes that an appropriate assembly of 3Q-SNAREs is crucial for mediating fusion specificity, whereas R-SNARE itself has little contribution to fusion specificity.